»Cookies
Cookies 2017-07-25T21:04:14+00:00

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, the Help menu on th menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser accepting cookies, how to have the browser botify you when you receive a new cookie and bow to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of www.harleymedical.co.uk’s most useful features and we recommend that you leave these turned of. If you do leave cookies turned on be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

IP ADDRESSES

When you visit our website we sote web server logs which show your IP address, this gives us information such as which pages you looked at, whether the page request eas successful or not and which browser you use to view the page. The use of this data is purely for statistical purposes.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to the following address: Data Protection Officer, London. or telephoning our Customer Service Centre on

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [address].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

SECURITY

Will we disclose the information to third parties?

No information you provide us with will be shared outside of The B&B Aesthetic Clinic without your explicit consent.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Should you have any queries regarding the capture, storage and use of personal information by The B&B Aesthetic Clinic please contact us at the following address: Data Protection Officer, London.